Monday, April 30, 2012


I'm gonna have to start a little mini-series for this whole wedding and honeymoon thing. No way could I give it even .003% justice trying to do it all in one post.

So, firstly. Favorite moments on the honeymoon :)

#1

Why, yes. Our car did break down in the middle of the highway only 5 or 6 hours out on the trip. Such lovely times. Actually, the car more of fell apart rather than broke down. We heard a strange "ka-CLUNKka!" sound and the dude driving behind us swerved like a dead body had just catapulted out of our trunk. And so, that warped and twisted piece of metal you see him holding? We discarded that on the side of the road and went on without it. Hah! So lucky that he knows what he's doing with these silly automobiles.

#2

So Mark had done some research as to touristy spots we should visit and he was keeping this one a surprise from me. We headed out and I went berserk with the camera. But when we pulled into the drive for wherever-we-were-going we came upon that stretch of puddle there. The measuring sticky thing said it was a little more than a foot deep. We decided we couldn't chance it :( We ended up checking back with this place 3 times over the next couple days until finally, we just decided to GO FOR IT!
Well, not after I'd gotten out, found a huge long plank of wood (like, taller than me plank) and used it to try to feel out into the puddle to see if it really was that deep. Mark got out too and while we were fiddling around like a pair of sillies these two cars (similar size to us) went barreling through. One was a park ranger car. We stood there for a second feeling stupid but went cheering and running back to the car...
This is what happened;


video
We were very excited to finally be headed somewhere we both really wanted to go. Mark had eventually told me what it was, when it looked like we maybe couldn't make it.
But we did it! We got to hike through the infamous Fern Canyon. Where you can find herds of elk right off the path...

And many Ferngully moments...




If you've never read (/sigh, or seen) Ferngully then begone with ye! Jk, I still love you. But seriously. Robin Williams is a psychotic fruit bat and it's about saving the rainforest starring teeny tiny pretty fairies. What's not to love?

#3

My dear husband isn't much of one for taking pictures but this here beaut is one I never would have without his help. It makes me laugh each and every time, his little face poking out there in the corner xD

#4


Looks pretty creepy, eh? We thought so, too. In fact, we were just waltzing along amidst the ginormous trees and various foliage when randomly I glanced to my right and saw that gaping mouth of ominous blackness. I pointed it out excitedly to Mark and we had a little 5-year old in a cornfield moment of "OMG we're explorers for realzies now". I wanted to go check it out and see what was inside but the closer I crept to the cave the more timid and safety-conscious Mark got. I eventually let him talk me out of going to see what was inside (alright, I was afraid a monster bear would come out and eat me, too) and we continued along the hiking trail. Turns out, about 3 yards ahead the trail zig-zagged back and goes, you guessed it...


Right in front of the doom cave. We laughed so hard and I teased him the rest of the trip about it. 

#5

Remember that whole "Explorers for Realzies" thing I mentioned? Well we totally are...




It was really exciting, not gonna lie. 

and finally, #6

Also on the beach, Mark found himself easily entertained for (I kid you not) probably around 5-6 minutes...

video



He's a silly one. And that's why I'll keep him around :) Plus many other things such as he's an awesome cooker of breakfast things (which I am not) and he fixes anything and everything and he makes me laugh. And if that's not enough, well the beard is pretty awesome. C'mon, admit it. It is.

Yay for love!! 

Saturday, April 28, 2012

Current Thought Process

BLAAAARG.


Head. Aching. Throat...scritchy. Nose. Runny.


Weeeeee, vacuum ALL THE THINGS!! Except only the rug and couch.
Bahaha, that doesn't work on tile. Silly, silly Hopey.


Oh. I'm hungry. Interesting.
SOUP!! :D


Pouring the Cayenne pepper, pour pour pour....oh. That's a lot of cayenne...
It's ok. Garlic salt make things better.


Hehe, internetz funneeeh.


Why so many people text me!? What am I, your friend??


Drink broth. OH WHY DID I INGEST LAVA?! Whyyyy??
That actually feels pretty good. Woot.


Hey, I just ate food today. I can take medicine.


Rummaging. Rummage.
Ooh! NyQuil...I think that stuff's good for my ailment. Sure, lets try it.


Btdubs, people. NyQuil and heavily spiced ramen do not mix well. Think oil and water with a lit match thrown on top. Something of the like. I kinda feel like I can't breath and my head got injected with air from a bicycle tire pump. But I need to go put the wash in the dryer. Does that count as operating heavy machinery? I'm not sure exactly how much I can mess up chucking wet clothes into a hollow piece of metal and spin the dial thingy and press a button. But here we go...

Hahaha! I fell over.
So as you may have surmised, I am feeling a bit under the weather. And how did I get this way? I finally decided to exercise yesterday. Yes, karma has bit me in the butt. I guess. Maybe. That's what I'm blaming it on. I went jogging and did pretty darn well, except for I about lost consciousness and couldn't breathe without feeling like my bottom teeth and tongue were being ripped out of my head. So when my throat starting hurting I thought my awful mouth-breathing to be reasonable cause. But then the headache set in and I wanted to die. My husband thinks it was a migraine caused by the fact that my contact prescription is sorely off now, considering I just steadily seem to become more blind as the days go by. Perhaps. Either way, I made some stellar baked Mac'n'cheese for lunch. And then we ate the mississippi mud I'd baked the night before for a party. But I was late so not many people took a piece. Woot leftovers.
My typing is ridiculous right now. Each sentence takes probably an average of 5 backspaces. And it's not typical little type-o's either. I'm putting spaces in the middle of words and deciding an x would be a more appropriate vowel in a startling amount of cases. At least I can still recognize it and fix it. Or else that would be sxlly.
I actually need to go mop now and do the dishes, so that's all for now. Happy april to all y'all!!